SMT Recruitment Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we collect, process, and manage information for the recruitment and selection process in respect of job applicants.

All information is kept in accordance with the current data protection legislation.

What information do we collect about you?

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • Personal information: name, address, email addresses , telephone numbers and national insurance;
  • Special categories of data including gender, age (date of birth);
  • Details of medical conditions and whether you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • Professional/Qualifications: education, qualifications, work experience, details of any other professional membership, details of any training;
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • Referee details;
  • Information and documentation relating to your entitlement to work onboard our vessels or in our offices.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways, i.e. applications forms, CVs, passport, or other identity documents, during the interview process or other forms of assessment.

If any form which collects your personal data allows you to voluntarily provide additional information, we seek this information because we think it will help us to give you a better-quality service in the recruitment process. You do not have to provide such information if you do not wish to do so.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, background check providers and information from criminal records checks.  The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and we will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in our HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why we collect and use this information

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter a contract with you. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.   This information will never be used as part of the selection process.

For some roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited.

Sharing

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes HR, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, heads of departments and directors.

We will not share your data with third parties unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with your former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and, if required for the role, necessary criminal records checks.

Storage

We take the security of your data seriously.  We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Retention

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 12 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data will be deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold.  To make a request for your personal information, please contact Vanessa Voorham (v.voorham@smtshipping.com).

You also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • Withdraw consent.
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased, or destroyed.

Monitoring/Updates

We continuously monitor our policies and procedures and may update this privacy notice as required by legislation, good practice guidelines and HR guidance.

If you have any concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with Vanessa Voorham in the first instance.  Alternatively, you can contact the Cyprus Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Privacy Policy

Here you can find our Data Privacy Policy.

 

Cookie Policy

Here you can find our Cookie Policy.

Disclaimer

Legal Terms


By using and accessing the SMT Shipping website you hereby agree to the SMT Shipping privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms you should log off from this website and not use or access the SMT Shipping website.

The materials contained on this website have been prepared by SMT Shipping (SMT Shipping (Cyprus) Limited nor any of its associated or subsidiary companies) and is for information purposes only and none of the material contained in this website, including any description of a vessel, is to be relied upon as a representation of fact or statement of fact. SMT Shipping uses reasonable care to ensure that the information appearing on this website is up to date and accurate. Please note that SMT Shipping reserves the right from time to time to change the information on this website without notice or obligation to any user.

Neither SMT Shipping (Cyprus) Limited or its associated or subsidiary companies has any control over the use to which the information on this website may be used by persons or entities accessing or using the website and accordingly shall not be liable for any loss of profits or any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damages whatsoever or howsoever arising from the use of such information on this website. SMT Shipping (Cyprus) Limited nor any of its associated or subsidiary companies give no warranties that the contents of the website are free from computer viruses or anything else which has or may have destructive or contaminating properties and shall have no liability in respect thereof.

Privacy Policy


In order for you to request or submit information to SMT Shipping (which term shall be deemed to include SMT Shipping (Cyprus) Limited nor any of its associated or subsidiary companies), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your company by completing and submitting an online form or via an email.

When you submit information to us via an online form, you understand and agree that we may store your information in a secure manner on our servers. Information submitted to us via an email may be stored on one or more of our email servers worldwide. SMT Shipping will hold and collect this information in order to record your feedback and respond to your requests for information. We use the information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about employment prospects, products and services. We will however treat comments and other feedback about this website as non-confidential and may reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such items without notice or obligation to the originator.